CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 899556

Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey
Zeneca Specialties
1800 Concord Pike
Wilmington, Delaware 19897

RE: The tariff classification of Pam Ester (CAS # 61898-95-1) from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey:

In your letter dated June 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Pam Ester also known as 3- (2,2-dichloroethenyl)-2,2-dimethyl cyclopropanecarboxylic acid methyl ester (CAS # 61898-95-1) will be 2916.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport